background-img

2021 Agenda Day 2: Wednesday, July 21, 2021

Day 1Day 2Day 3

To view session information, click the session ID (e.g. ‘Session 3A’)

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
9:00 am
Day 2 Keynote
by Mark Krzysko, US Dept. of Defense
9:00 am
10:00 am
on On Defense Acquisition Data and Analytics
9:15 am
9:30 am
9:45 am
10:00 am
10:15 am
Session 9A
by Peter Aiken, DAMA International & Michael Servaes, International Society of CDOs
10:15 am
11:15 am
on CDO Priorities: a community in action
Session 9B
by Tasha Austin, Deloitte & Touche LLP
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Women in Data Ethics
Session 9C
by Justin Magruder, SAIC
10:15 am
11:15 am
on A Practical Application of the Positive Data Control Framework
Session 9D
by Moderator Anthony Deighton, Tamr & Panelists Dr. Michael Stonebraker, MIT CSAIL & Andre Vargas, Creative Arts Agency
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Breaking Bad Data with Automation: A First-Hand Account from Creative Artist Agency featuring MIT’s Michael Stonebraker
Session 9E
by Moderator Frank Ponzio, Symbolic Systems and Panelists Cezary Mazurek, Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center, Poland; Raul Palma, Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center, Poland; Marcin Hanczaruk, The Alliance for Innovation Foundation, Poland & George W. Handy, The Alliance for Innovation Foundation, USA
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Bridging Real and Digital Space and the Applications of Telehealth and Telemedicine – the Poland Experience
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am
11:15 am
11:30 am
Session 10A
By Moderator: Lynne Schneider, IDC & Panelists: Didier Navez, Dawex; Sebastien Picardat, Agdatahub; Nick Morita, the Japan Data Exchange; Bettina Goerner, Centogene; Marion Mesnage, Amadeus & Nadia Hewett, World Economic Forum’s Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Data Exchange and Data Marketplaces: Opportunities, Challenges and Lessons Learned - A Panel Discussion With Early Adopters
Session 10B
by Davin Crowley-Sweet, Highways England
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on The value of data: Delivering a digital road
Session 10C
by Maria Villar, SAP
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on What Makes an Effective Data Strategy
Session 10D
by Stewart Bond, IDC-Canada
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on DataOps: The Foundation for Enterprise Intelligence
Session 10E
by Iiro Lindborg, Groke Technologies
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Automated & Autonomous Vessels & Dilemmas of Data Sharing in Maritime
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
12:45 pm
1:00 pm
1:15 pm
1:30 pm
1:45 pm
2:00 pm
Session 11A
by Sonya Crosby, Westpac New Zealand & Susan Wilson, Informatica
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Tips From the Trenches: Going From Zero to Hero
Session 11B
by Blake Brannon, OneTrust
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Building A Path to Data Intelligence
Session 11C
by Moderator Dr. Richard Wang, MIT CDOIQ Program & Panelists Salomon de Jager, PiLog Group; Andy Palmer, TAMR; Dr. John Talburt, UA Little Rock & Victor Bocking, Deloitte
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Commercial Data Washing Machines
Session 11D
by Moderator Anne Flanagan, World Economic Forum & Panelists JoAnn Stonier, Mastercard; Stefaan Verhulst, TheGovLab at NYU & Daniel Lim, World Economic Forum
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Building A Responsible Data Sharing Ecosystem
Session 11E
by No Session Scheduled
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm
3:00 pm
3:15 pm
3:30 pm
Session 12A
by Ranjana Young, Cardinal Health
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Role data and analytics play in healthcare industry
Session 12B
by Moderator Dr. James Short, San Diego Supercomputer Center at UC San Diego & Panelists Steve Orrin, Intel; Simmi Bhargava, Adobe and Dr. Naguib Attia, IBM
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on AI in Real Time? Are We There Yet?
Session 12C
by Ashish Verma, Deloitte & Touche LLP
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Data in Motion
Session 12D
No Session Scheduled
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
Session 12E
by Adrián Quilis, Mercado Libre
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Mercado Libre: Developing a Data Driven Culture
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm
4:30 pm
Session 13A
by Dr. Arka Mukherjee, Global IDs
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on Data Lineage : Attestation, Evidence and Proof
Session 13B
by Susan Cook, Zaloni & Mike Pearl, PwC
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on PWC Accelerates Digital Transformation and Innovation Through Modern DataOps
Session 13C
by Chris Bergh, DataKitchen
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on The Journey to Enterprise DataOps Success
Session 13D
by Panelists: Justin Borgman, Starburst; Srini Sankar, The Hanover Insurance Group; Johnathon Reardon, Liberty Mutual & Karthik Kirubakaran, CVS Health
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on Accelerating Digital Transformation with X Analytics
Session 13E
by Mike Bachman, Boomi
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on Data pipelines and how their construction is important for creating robust and scalable applications for any organization
4:45 pm
5:00 pm

Keynote

Track A

Track B

Track C

Track D

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
9:00 am
Day 2 Keynote
by Mark Krzysko, US Dept. of Defense
9:00 am
10:00 am
on On Defense Acquisition Data and Analytics
9:15 am
9:30 am
9:45 am

Keynote

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 9A
by Peter Aiken, DAMA International & Michael Servaes, International Society of CDOs
10:15 am
11:15 am
on CDO Priorities: a community in action
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 9B
by Tasha Austin, Deloitte & Touche LLP
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Women in Data Ethics
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 9C
by Justin Magruder, SAIC
10:15 am
11:15 am
on A Practical Application of the Positive Data Control Framework
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 9D
by Moderator Anthony Deighton, Tamr & Panelists Dr. Michael Stonebraker, MIT CSAIL & Andre Vargas, Creative Arts Agency
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Breaking Bad Data with Automation: A First-Hand Account from Creative Artist Agency featuring MIT’s Michael Stonebraker
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 9E
by Moderator Frank Ponzio, Symbolic Systems and Panelists Cezary Mazurek, Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center, Poland; Raul Palma, Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center, Poland; Marcin Hanczaruk, The Alliance for Innovation Foundation, Poland & George W. Handy, The Alliance for Innovation Foundation, USA
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Bridging Real and Digital Space and the Applications of Telehealth and Telemedicine – the Poland Experience
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 10A
By Moderator: Lynne Schneider, IDC & Panelists: Didier Navez, Dawex; Sebastien Picardat, Agdatahub; Nick Morita, the Japan Data Exchange; Bettina Goerner, Centogene; Marion Mesnage, Amadeus & Nadia Hewett, World Economic Forum’s Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Data Exchange and Data Marketplaces: Opportunities, Challenges and Lessons Learned - A Panel Discussion With Early Adopters
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 10B
by Davin Crowley-Sweet, Highways England
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on The value of data: Delivering a digital road
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 10C
by Maria Villar, SAP
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on What Makes an Effective Data Strategy
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 10D
by Stewart Bond, IDC-Canada
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on DataOps: The Foundation for Enterprise Intelligence
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 10E
by Iiro Lindborg, Groke Technologies
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Automated & Autonomous Vessels & Dilemmas of Data Sharing in Maritime
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 11A
by Sonya Crosby, Westpac New Zealand & Susan Wilson, Informatica
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Tips From the Trenches: Going From Zero to Hero
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 11B
by Blake Brannon, OneTrust
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Building A Path to Data Intelligence
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 11C
by Moderator Dr. Richard Wang, MIT CDOIQ Program & Panelists Salomon de Jager, PiLog Group; Andy Palmer, TAMR; Dr. John Talburt, UA Little Rock & Victor Bocking, Deloitte
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Commercial Data Washing Machines
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 11D
by Moderator Anne Flanagan, World Economic Forum & Panelists JoAnn Stonier, Mastercard; Stefaan Verhulst, TheGovLab at NYU & Daniel Lim, World Economic Forum
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Building A Responsible Data Sharing Ecosystem
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 11E
by No Session Scheduled
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 12A
by Ranjana Young, Cardinal Health
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Role data and analytics play in healthcare industry
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 12B
by Moderator Dr. James Short, San Diego Supercomputer Center at UC San Diego & Panelists Steve Orrin, Intel; Simmi Bhargava, Adobe and Dr. Naguib Attia, IBM
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on AI in Real Time? Are We There Yet?
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 12C
by Ashish Verma, Deloitte & Touche LLP
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Data in Motion
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 12D
No Session Scheduled
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 12E
by Adrián Quilis, Mercado Libre
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Mercado Libre: Developing a Data Driven Culture
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 13A
by Dr. Arka Mukherjee, Global IDs
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on Data Lineage : Attestation, Evidence and Proof
4:45 pm
5:00 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 13B
by Susan Cook, Zaloni & Mike Pearl, PwC
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on PWC Accelerates Digital Transformation and Innovation Through Modern DataOps
4:45 pm
5:00 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 13C
by Chris Bergh, DataKitchen
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on The Journey to Enterprise DataOps Success
4:45 pm
5:00 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 13D
by Panelists: Justin Borgman, Starburst; Srini Sankar, The Hanover Insurance Group; Johnathon Reardon, Liberty Mutual & Karthik Kirubakaran, CVS Health
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on Accelerating Digital Transformation with X Analytics
4:45 pm
5:00 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 13E
by Mike Bachman, Boomi
4:35 pm
5:15 pm
on Data pipelines and how their construction is important for creating robust and scalable applications for any organization
4:45 pm
5:00 pm

Track E

No events available!