background-img

2021 Agenda Day 3: Thursday, July 22, 2021

Day 1Day 2Day 3

To view session information, click the session ID (e.g. ‘Session 3A’)

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
9:00 am
Keynote Day 3
by Gabriel Eichler, Novartis, and Sarah Lyons, Privacy Analytics
9:00 am
10:00 am
on Frontiers of Digital Transformation in Drug R&D
9:15 am
9:30 am
9:45 am
10:00 am
10:15 am
Session 15A
by Usama Fayyad, Open Insights
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Digital without Data Leads to Blindness: Solving the last mile in delivering value from data
Session 15B
by Joe Caserta, Caserta
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Make a Data Mesh, not a Data Mess: A CDOs guide
Session 15C
by Salomon de Jager, PiLog Group; Imad Syed, PiLog Group & Wynand Nortje, PiLog Group
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Transformation of CDO Leadership role from Academics to Pragmatics using DQ HUB as a platform
Session 15D
by Tom Dunlap, LSE Group & Diane Schmidt, LSE Group
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Realization of the Data Strategy through Metrics and Reporting
Session 15E
by Alexander Erofeev, Gazprom & Andzhey Arshavskiy, Gazprom
10:15 am
11:15 am
on 3 Year Journey of Implementation Data Governance in Oil & Gas Company, from an Idea to a Valuable Data Service
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am
11:15 am
11:30 am
Session 16A
by Richard Schaeffer, Jr., NSA & Maximilian Groth, Decentriq
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on How to get back the $300B worth of data left untapped each year
Session 16B
by Amy Gershkoff Bolles, Tradesy
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Driving Business Outcomes with Data Transformation
Session 16C
by Moderator Ed Sheehy, Ab Initio & Panelists Scott Wickliffe, FedEx; Guillermo Guemez, Banorte & Ann Christopher, SBPASC
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Agility, Dynamic Metadata & Self-service
Session 16D
by Dr. Krishna Sreekar, Adjunct Faculty ASU; Allyson Alston, Digital Lighthouse & Bob Parr, US Advisory
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Trusted AI: Data Executives are Building an Ethical Foundation for Artificial Intelligence
Session 16E
by Moderator Sami Laine, Siili Solutions and Panelists Nat Sakimura, OpenID Foundation; Jeni Tennison, Open Data Institute & Antti Poikola, Technology Industries of Finland
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Panel on Building Trust in Personal Data Sharing across Data Spaces
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
12:45 pm
1:00 pm
1:15 pm
1:30 pm
1:45 pm
2:00 pm
Session 17A
by Moderator Mark Johnson, Fusion Alliance & Panelists: Wesley Rhodes, Kroger; Todd James, Fidelity Investments; Deval Motka, Quicken Loans, Ben Sabloff, KeyBank & Roberto Maranca, Schneider Electric
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Engineering the Digital Enterprise - Data and Digital Leadership
Session 17B
by Robert Lutton & Jeffrey Giles, Sandhill Consultants
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Demystifying Data Governance for the Business
Session 17C
by Sunil Soares, YourDataConnect; Alex Scroggins, YourDataConnect & Douglas Laney, West Monroe
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Data Monetization: Building a Data Balance Sheet
Session 17D
by Michael Conlin, Definitive Logic
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Increasing Data Literacy in the Department of Defense
Session 17E
by Guillaume Thfoin, Majid AI Futtaim & Ivan Herrero, Intercorp
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Spreading an Analytical Culture at a Multi-Company Conglomorate
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm
3:00 pm
3:15 pm
3:30 pm
Session 18A
by Chris D’Agostino, Databricks
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Enable data and AI at scale with Lakehouse architecture
Session 18B
by Tom Andriola, UC Irvine and UCI Health
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Accelerating out of the Pandemic Curve with Digital Change
Session 18C
by Alan Rodriguez, Accesr
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Creating Digital Rule of Law
Session 18D
by Raj Nimmagadda, Sanofi; Lucas Quarta, BCG, Paris; Jack Pollard, Sanofi Pharmaceutical; Santha Ramakrishnan, Sanofi Pharmaceutical & Savio Rodrigues, Trianz
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Key enablers in the journey of a Data-driven organization – Culture and Talent
Session 18E
by Aliyu Aziz, Integrated Engineering Associates
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Transformational Role of Good Data Management
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm
4:30 pm
Session 19A
by Moderators Dr. Pieter de Leenheer, Zenoptics and Dr. James Short, San Diego Supercomputer Center & Panelists Dr. Chaitan Baru, National Science Foundation and Dr. Tom Haegemans, Digital.ai
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on Open Data and the Data Economy: Contrasting Public and Private Models to Incentivize Data Sharing
Session 19B
by Douglas Laney, West Monroe
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on Summary of Proceedings
Session 19C
by Dan Whitacre, Kroger and Panelists Cecilia Orellana-Rojas, National Diversity Council; Grant Gilkerson, 84.51° and Jeanette Mumbeck, 84.51°
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on FRAMEWORKs of FAIRNESS – Talent Strategy - Data Bias Reduction - Algorithm Fairness
Session 19D
by Ram Kumar, Cigna
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on Design & Building a Data Driven Organization Culture - A Case Study
Session 19E
by Mikitaka Hayashi, DAMA-Asia
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on BIM, Digital Twin & Data Management
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm
5:30 pm
5:45 pm
6:00 pm
Townhall
by All Symposium Attendees
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
on Closing Remarks & Townhall
6:15 pm

Keynote

Track A

Track B

Track C

Track D

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
9:00 am
Keynote Day 3
by Gabriel Eichler, Novartis, and Sarah Lyons, Privacy Analytics
9:00 am
10:00 am
on Frontiers of Digital Transformation in Drug R&D
9:15 am
9:30 am
9:45 am

Keynote

No events available!
Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 15B
by Joe Caserta, Caserta
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Make a Data Mesh, not a Data Mess: A CDOs guide
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 15C
by Salomon de Jager, PiLog Group; Imad Syed, PiLog Group & Wynand Nortje, PiLog Group
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Transformation of CDO Leadership role from Academics to Pragmatics using DQ HUB as a platform
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 15D
by Tom Dunlap, LSE Group & Diane Schmidt, LSE Group
10:15 am
11:15 am
on Realization of the Data Strategy through Metrics and Reporting
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
10:15 am
Session 15E
by Alexander Erofeev, Gazprom & Andzhey Arshavskiy, Gazprom
10:15 am
11:15 am
on 3 Year Journey of Implementation Data Governance in Oil & Gas Company, from an Idea to a Valuable Data Service
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 16A
by Richard Schaeffer, Jr., NSA & Maximilian Groth, Decentriq
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on How to get back the $300B worth of data left untapped each year
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 16B
by Amy Gershkoff Bolles, Tradesy
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Driving Business Outcomes with Data Transformation
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 16C
by Moderator Ed Sheehy, Ab Initio & Panelists Scott Wickliffe, FedEx; Guillermo Guemez, Banorte & Ann Christopher, SBPASC
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Agility, Dynamic Metadata & Self-service
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 16D
by Dr. Krishna Sreekar, Adjunct Faculty ASU; Allyson Alston, Digital Lighthouse & Bob Parr, US Advisory
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Trusted AI: Data Executives are Building an Ethical Foundation for Artificial Intelligence
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
11:30 am
Session 16E
by Moderator Sami Laine, Siili Solutions and Panelists Nat Sakimura, OpenID Foundation; Jeni Tennison, Open Data Institute & Antti Poikola, Technology Industries of Finland
11:30 am
12:30 pm
on Panel on Building Trust in Personal Data Sharing across Data Spaces
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 17A
by Moderator Mark Johnson, Fusion Alliance & Panelists: Wesley Rhodes, Kroger; Todd James, Fidelity Investments; Deval Motka, Quicken Loans, Ben Sabloff, KeyBank & Roberto Maranca, Schneider Electric
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Engineering the Digital Enterprise - Data and Digital Leadership
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 17B
by Robert Lutton & Jeffrey Giles, Sandhill Consultants
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Demystifying Data Governance for the Business
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 17C
by Sunil Soares, YourDataConnect; Alex Scroggins, YourDataConnect & Douglas Laney, West Monroe
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Data Monetization: Building a Data Balance Sheet
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 17D
by Michael Conlin, Definitive Logic
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Increasing Data Literacy in the Department of Defense
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
2:00 pm
Session 17E
by Guillaume Thfoin, Majid AI Futtaim & Ivan Herrero, Intercorp
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
on Spreading an Analytical Culture at a Multi-Company Conglomorate
2:15 pm
2:30 pm
2:45 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 18A
by Chris D’Agostino, Databricks
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Enable data and AI at scale with Lakehouse architecture
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 18B
by Tom Andriola, UC Irvine and UCI Health
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Accelerating out of the Pandemic Curve with Digital Change
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 18C
by Alan Rodriguez, Accesr
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Creating Digital Rule of Law
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 18D
by Raj Nimmagadda, Sanofi; Lucas Quarta, BCG, Paris; Jack Pollard, Sanofi Pharmaceutical; Santha Ramakrishnan, Sanofi Pharmaceutical & Savio Rodrigues, Trianz
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Key enablers in the journey of a Data-driven organization – Culture and Talent
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
3:30 pm
Session 18E
by Aliyu Aziz, Integrated Engineering Associates
3:30 pm
4:30 pm
on Transformational Role of Good Data Management
3:45 pm
4:00 pm
4:15 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 19A
by Moderators Dr. Pieter de Leenheer, Zenoptics and Dr. James Short, San Diego Supercomputer Center & Panelists Dr. Chaitan Baru, National Science Foundation and Dr. Tom Haegemans, Digital.ai
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on Open Data and the Data Economy: Contrasting Public and Private Models to Incentivize Data Sharing
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm
5:30 pm

Track A

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 19B
by Douglas Laney, West Monroe
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on Summary of Proceedings
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm
5:30 pm

Track B

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 19C
by Dan Whitacre, Kroger and Panelists Cecilia Orellana-Rojas, National Diversity Council; Grant Gilkerson, 84.51° and Jeanette Mumbeck, 84.51°
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on FRAMEWORKs of FAIRNESS – Talent Strategy - Data Bias Reduction - Algorithm Fairness
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm
5:30 pm

Track C

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 19D
by Ram Kumar, Cigna
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on Design & Building a Data Driven Organization Culture - A Case Study
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm
5:30 pm

Track D

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
4:30 pm
Session 19E
by Mikitaka Hayashi, DAMA-Asia
4:35 pm
5:35 pm
on BIM, Digital Twin & Data Management
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm
5:30 pm

Track E

Keynote Track A Track B Track C Track D Track E
6:00 pm
Townhall
by All Symposium Attendees
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
on Closing Remarks & Townhall
6:15 pm

Keynote

No events available!